Chalon-sur-Saône

Chalon-sur-Saône

France

Glide through picturesque Burgundy vineyards and charming medieval towns aboard scenic river cruises from this historic waterway gateway.

Currency Euro (EUR)
Language French
Time Zone CET (UTC+1)
Best Time to Visit May–Sep
Typical Duration 7 nights
Price Range $1,801–$8,087 per person
Port Type Port of Call
Tender Port No

Gateway to Burgundy wine country and the scenic Saône River valley, offering river cruisers access to historic French towns and renowned vineyards.

Cruises that visit Chalon-sur-Saône

Build Your Day in Chalon-sur-Saône

Cruise calls are short. Set your ship's arrival time, pick the stops you care about, and we'll show whether they realistically fit before departure.

Ships typically depart around 3:00 PM
Usually about 7 hours ashore
Getting around:
Au Bureau - Pub et Brasserie Great atmosphere and very friendly service from Miguel! Bar · ★ 4.6 · 6k Closed · Opens 11:45 AM
Carrefour Chalon Sur Saône Sud you can found everything you need and is not so expensive Hypermarket · ★ 4 · 5k Closed · Opens 8:30 AM
Centre Commercial Carrefour Chalon Sud Nice shopping centre, variety of shops, good deals easy parking. Shopping mall · ★ 4 · 5k Closed · Opens 9:30 AM
E.Leclerc CHALON SUR SAONE Airy and bright, well exhibited produce and good choice. Hypermarket · ★ 3.7 · 4k Closed · Opens 8:30 AM
E.Leclerc CHALON SUR SAONE SUD - LUX Large supermarket, clean, organised and good toilets! Hypermarket · ★ 4 · 4k Closed · Opens 8:30 AM
Léon Seafood & Cocktails - Chalon-sur-Saône One of the BEST restaurants during our visit to France. Restaurant · ★ 4.6 · 3k Closed · Opens 11:30 AM
Parc Georges Nouelle It's worth a visit. Tourist attraction · ★ 4.3 · 2k Closed · Opens 8:30 AM
Centre Commercial La Thalie Great place to shop and eat and drink. Shopping mall · ★ 3.6 · 2k Closed · Opens 8:30 AM
Chalon Cathedral Masterpiece. Cathedral · ★ 4.5 · 1k Closed · Opens 9 AM
Les Canailles Dine-in·No takeout·No delivery Restaurant · ★ 4.8 · 1k Closed · Opens 12 PM
La Réale Spectacular restaurant very good food and service 5 star ⭐️ Restaurant · ★ 4.6 · 1k Closed · Opens 12:15 PM
Galeries Lafayette Chalon Lots of high end items. Clothing store · ★ 3.8 · 1k Closed · Opens 10 AM
Intersport Chalon-sur-Saône Interacted with a couple of staff, found them both very helpful. Sportswear store · ★ 4.3 · 1k Closed · Opens 9:30 AM
Musée Nicéphore Niépce Many interactive displays and plaques to read about objects on displays. Tourist attraction · ★ 4.3 · 1k Closed · Opens 9:30 AM
FNAC Chalon-sur-Saône Nice and friendly shop Department store · ★ 4.1 · 1k Closed · Opens 9:30 AM
Centrakor Chalon sur Saône In-store pickup Home goods store · ★ 3.9 · 1k Closed · Opens 9:30 AM
Chez Jules Excellent dinner on the terrasse in the evening. Restaurant · ★ 4.4 · 1k Closed · Opens 12 PM
Chalon sur Saône Expositions Park Concert Michael Gregorio. Event venue · ★ 4.1 · 1k Closed · Opens 8:30 AM
Bar - Côté Rhum - Chalon Bbf (best bar for ever) Bar · ★ 4.6 · 1k Closes soon · 1 AM
Stokomani Chalon sur Saône It took some time but in the end it was fixed. Clothing store · ★ 4.5 · 0k Closed · Opens 9 AM
Paddy Brophy's Irish Pub Good atmosphere and great girl behind the bar. Irish pub · ★ 4.4 · 0k Closes soon · 1 AM
Castle de la Ferte Ian It was a delight to discover this venue as a photographer! Tourist attraction · ★ 4.5 · 0k
Le Purgatoire Very kind bartender. Bar · ★ 4.4 · 0k Closes soon · 1 AM
Les Gourmands Disent A peaceful haven in the otherwise ebullient Chalon dans la rue festival. Restaurant · ★ 4.9 · 0k Closed · Opens 7:30 PM
AROMATIQUE RESTAURANT In my opinion one of the best restaurants in Burgundy. Restaurant · ★ 4.8 · 0k Closed · Opens 8 AM
Le Bistrot I would highly recommend dinner here during your time in Chalon Sur Saone! Bistro · ★ 4.7 · 0k Closed · Opens 12 PM
musée Vivant-Denon We chose this Lmuseum to explore before leaving in bad weather. Tourist attraction · ★ 4.5 · 0k Closed · Opens 9:30 AM
Le Bistrot des Papas We had an absolutely outstanding dinner with amazing service. Restaurant · ★ 4.8 · 0k Closed · Opens 12 PM
Hell's Kitchen Taverne Best bar in Chalon and best burger in the world!!! Pub · ★ 4.9 · 0k Closes soon · 1 AM
La Forge Dine-in·No takeout·No delivery Restaurant · ★ 4.7 · 0k Closed · Opens 12 PM
Le Planté d'bâton Dine-in·No takeout·No delivery Restaurant · ★ 4.8 · 0k Closed · Opens 12 PM
Bar Pub Le Niepce Great drinks great prices Bar · ★ 4.5 · 0k Closes soon · 1 AM
RDV BAR Dine-in·No takeout·No delivery Bar · ★ 4.7 · 0k Closed · Opens 6 PM Fri
Balades en bateau sur la Saône, en Bourgogne - Chalon Balade sur Saône I strongly recommend Cathy and Cristophe for their professionalism Boat tour agency · ★ 4.8 · 0k Closed · Opens 10 AM
Tour du Doyenné It's worth a detour to take a look at and take some photos. Tourist attraction · ★ 4.4 · 0k
Le BAB Chalon Dine-in·No takeout·No delivery Bar · ★ 4.9 · 0k Closes soon · 1 AM
chez Les Tonneliers They also have very nice charcuterie plates, though we didn’t get one. Wine bar · ★ 4.9 · 0k Closed · Opens 11:30 AM
Black Pearl Super cocktails ! Cocktail bar · ★ 4.9 · 0k Closes soon · 1 AM
Cloister of the Cathedral of Saint Vincent Cathedral · ★ 4.9 · 0k Closed · Opens 10 AM
Chalon-sur-Saône, Place de l'Hôtel de Ville Tourist attraction · ★ 4.3 · 0k
Musee Du Souvenir Du Combattant Tourist attraction · ★ 4.3 · 0k Closed · Opens 9 AM
Marché Tourist attraction · ★ 5 · 0k
Molière Fresque Murale Free to visit. Tourist attraction · ★ 4.9 · 0k
Carnaval de Chalon sur Saône Tourist attraction · ★ 4.2 · 0k
Chalon-sur-Saône, Place du Port Villiers Historical landmark · ★ 4.4 · 0k
Chalon-sur-Saône, Rue du Pont 14 - Fachwerkhaus Wonderful City, perfekt for Tourism. Tourist attraction · ★ 4.3 · 0k
L'arbre Tourist attraction · ★ 5 · 0k
Chalon-sur-Saône, Place du Châtelet 16 - Historisches Fachwerkhaus Tourist attraction · ★ 5 · 0k

Opening hours are indicative — always confirm before you go. Travel times are estimates from Google Maps.

Next Departures from Chalon-sur-Saône

About Chalon-sur-Saône

Chalon-sur-Saône stands as a charming entry point to some of France's most celebrated wine regions and historic destinations along the Rhône. This picturesque port town in the heart of Burgundy has become increasingly popular with river cruise enthusiasts, offering passengers an authentic glimpse into French provincial life while serving as a convenient launching point for exploring the broader region. With over 100 upcoming cruises calling here annually, Chalon-sur-Saône has established itself as a vital hub for river cruise itineraries, particularly those operated by luxury providers like Riverside Luxury Cruises and Amadeus River Cruises.

As primarily a port of call rather than a home port, Chalon-sur-Saône typically features on week-long river cruises that navigate the Rhône and Saône rivers, connecting passengers to iconic destinations including Lyon, Avignon, Mâcon, and the renowned wine village of Châteauneuf-du-Pape. The town itself rewards exploration with its Renaissance old town, charming waterfront promenades, and excellent local restaurants serving traditional Burgundian cuisine. Most cruises visiting Chalon-sur-Saône operate during the warmer months—May through September represent peak season—allowing passengers to experience the region at its most vibrant.

The port's strategic location means you'll enjoy easy access to world-class wineries, historic châteaux, and some of France's most beautiful countryside, all while enjoying the comfort and convenience of your floating hotel.
Explore

Reasons to Visit

1

Explore Medieval Chalon's Historic Heart

Wander through Chalon-sur-Saône's charming old town, where Renaissance mansions and the stunning Cathédrale Saint-Vincent showcase centuries of architectural heritage. The picturesque streets near the cathedral reveal hidden courtyards and boutique shops, offering an authentic glimpse into Burgundian history and culture that shaped this riverside gem.

2

Savor Burgundy's Wine and Gastronomy

Indulge in world-class Burgundy wines and local specialties at waterfront restaurants and wine bars throughout Chalon. Sample traditional Burgundian dishes like coq au vin and escargots while enjoying views of the Saône River, experiencing the region's renowned culinary excellence firsthand.

3

Stroll the Scenic Saône Riverbanks

Take a leisurely walk along Chalon's beautiful riverside promenades, where tree-lined paths offer peaceful views of the Saône and charming bridges. The waterfront parks provide perfect spots to relax, photograph the landscape, and appreciate the natural beauty that makes river cruising so special.

4

Discover Local Markets and Crafts

Browse Chalon's vibrant markets brimming with fresh produce, artisanal cheeses, and regional crafts. The bustling marketplace atmosphere captures authentic French provincial life, where you can purchase local specialties and handmade souvenirs directly from passionate vendors and artisans.

5

Visit the Photography Museum's Collections

Explore the Musée Nicéphore Niépce, housed in a stunning waterfront palace and dedicated to photography's invention. This unique museum celebrates Chalon's role in photographic history with fascinating exhibits, making it an intellectually enriching experience unavailable at most river ports.

Cruise Lines at Chalon-sur-Saône

Cruises Departing From Chalon-sur-Saône

Cruises Visiting Chalon-sur-Saône

Ship Schedule at Chalon-sur-Saône

Chalon-sur-Saône Location

Other Cruise Ports in France

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chalon-sur-Saône known for?

Chalon-sur-Saône is a historic French town on the Saône River, known for its photography heritage and riverside sights.

What are the main sights in Chalon-sur-Saône?

Pont Saint-Laurent, Place du Marché, and Musée Nicéphore Niépce are key attractions.

How can I visit Chalon-sur-Saône?

By train or road; nearby airports include Lyon and Dijon. The Saône river offers scenic boat access.

What is the UN/LOCODE for Chalon-sur-Saône?

FRCSS, the official port code.